Privacy Policy

1. Background

1.1. squadplatform.com (“Website”) is owned, registered and operated by SquadRun Inc. (“Company“), a Delaware corporation.

1.2. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.3. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You“, “Your” or “User” shall mean any natural person who uses the Website for availing the Services. The term “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorized agents that perform any Services on the Company’s behalf.

1.4. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and Your continued use of the Website, and/or the Services constitutes Your agreement to such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website

 

2. Information collected from the User(s)

2.1. Personal Information: The Website advertises certain professional services offered by the Company. For this purpose, the Company collects the following personally identifying information (“PII”) in a form from the Users during their use of the Website:

  • (i) Name of the User;
  • (ii) E-mail address;
  • (iii) Phone number;
  • (iv) Company Name; and
  • (v) All other information as required by us for the purpose of the User’s use of the Website.

2.2. Other Data: The Website offers a live pilot/test run for the benefit of the Users such that they can experience and understand the Services offered by the Company. For the live pilot/test run, the Company collects the following information/data from the Users when the live pilot/test run feature of the Website is used:

  • (i) Guidelines, taxonomy, or any other relevant information that might help us complete the pilot; and
  • (ii) Sample data – could include text, images, audio, video, or a combination of all of these.

 

3. How the collected information will be used

3.1. The information collected by Us, shall be used for the purposes and in the manner described below:

  • (i) Unless disclosed by the Company as required by law, the individual User PII will not be shared with any third party without prior notification to the User beyond what is outlined in this Privacy Policy. the Company may share anonymous aggregate information to businesses in the form of metrics, cumulative data etc.
  • (ii) The Other Data collected by the Company is utilized by us for the analysis of the User experience on the Website and thereafter customize the Services offered by us through the Website.
  • (iii) In order to improve the quality of our Services we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your experiences with our products and/or Services. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.
  • (iv) In order to customize the User experience, the Website may use cookies and/or related data from the User’s browsing activities to display advertisements or third party links on the Website, relating to the browsing activities of the User. The Website may also share such cookies and/or related data with third parties to display advertisements or links to the Website on their respective platforms.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. We reserve the right to disclose any PII as required by law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

 

5. Cookies

5.1. The Website uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your system when you visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and to improve the quality of our Services.

5.2. We may use third-party cookies to track visitor behavior and to improve the quality of our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

5.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of your system.

5.4. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Website development and maintenance.

 

6. Third Party Links

6.1. We may provide links to websites for the convenience and information of users. These websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by us. In those cases, we cannot control how information collected by those websites will be used, shared, or secured. If the user visits linked sites, we strongly recommend that the user reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the user’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators.

 

7. Security Procedures

7.1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules, and technical measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

8. Retention of Information

8.1. We shall retain any data (including PII) and all the content therein, that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engage our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

 

9. Choice/Opt-Out

9.1. If the user wishes to opt- out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so by emailing info@squadrun.co. Further, if a User wishes to remove all their contact information from the Website, they can do so by opting out of the Website and closing all accounts with the Website by emailing info@squadrun.co.

To opt-out of interest-based advertising – click  hereherehere (or if you’re located in the European Union – here)

 

10. Transference of Services

10.1. If the Company or its assets are acquired, User PII would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

 

11. Governing Law

11.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of State of Delaware, United States of America, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in State of Delaware, United States of America, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, these Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in State of Delaware, United States of America, and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and to venue in such courts.

 

12. Updates

12.1. The Company may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically check for updates and ensure that he/she/it is using the Website as per the provisions of the latest updated Privacy Policy published on the Website. Should the User have any questions regarding the content, please feel free to contact us at – info@squadrun.co

 

13. Grievance Officer

13.1. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  • Name: Nand Kishor Agrawal
  • E-mail Address: andy@squadplatform.com